Early Life Nutrition

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Nutricia Australia Pty Limited 99 076 246 752 ("Danone Nutricia") respects your privacy and is committed to managing and protecting your personal information in accordance with relevant privacy legislation in Australia, including the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act").

This Privacy Policy explains how Danone Nutricia collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information and how you can gain access to that personal information. This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions, and together these form the Terms of Use for this Site.

Personal information we collect

Personal information is information which can be used to identify you, such as your personal details (name, email etc.). When you use this Site, we may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

If you email us, we may ask for your name alongside your question. In order for us to be able to answer your question, please provide your email or phone number.

If you do not provide us with such information, we may be unable to, or choose not to, respond to your communications.

Cookies

This website collects information about visitors through cookies. Cookies are a small data file that will be collected in your web browser in order to track visiting information.

Cookies store information you provide in forms (including your name and email), as well as your browsing preferences, so that our systems recognise them for next time you visit and this enables us to customise our website for you based on your browsing history. This information is based on your IP address.

We also use cookies to analyse site statistics, such as pages visited and how long visitors stay there. They allow us to monitor use of the site in order to customise our services and products. Cookies will be stored in your cache until you delete them.

If you do not wish to have cookies in your computer, you may configure your web browser to reject cookies or you may manually choose to delete cookies that have already been stored. If you do so, however, you will have to fill out all forms on the website every time you visit and disclaimers will appear each time you visit.

Purposes for which we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect to respond to your communications, and for our own business purposes, such as to analyse and improve our products and our business.

Disclosing personal information

If we have collected your personal information by email we will only disclose your personal information to others with your permission or in the circumstances set out below:

  1. we often engage independent contractors and professional advisers to do work for us such as manage this website. We generally require these contractors and professional advisers to keep such personal information confidential, and to only use it for the purposes of providing goods or services to us. By contacting us through email you agree to our disclosure of your personal information to contractors and professional advisers who do work for us; and
  2. we may disclose personal information if we believe it is necessary to protect or prevent damage to our company's interests, enforce our legal rights, protect persons or property, comply with the requests of authorities under applicable laws (such as police or the courts) or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation.

We do not sell or lease personal information to third parties.

Contact us

We take seriously the trust you put in us to properly collect, use and keep safe your personal information. You may also have a right to access the personal information we have collected about you.

If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to access or update any personal information we have collected, you can contact us by email at earlylifenutrition@danone.com.